TurboVent Air Admittance Valve w/ 2" combo adapter
Brand: Sioux Chief
Part#: 250-122P
In Stock
Usually ships: within 1 business days
TurboVent Air Admittance Valve 250-122PB is designed to control the input to the drainage, waste, and vent system without allowing harmful sewer gases to foul a building's living area. TurboVent Air Admittance valve is sized to accommodate common drainage fixture unit (DFU) requirements, each unit comes with an adapter, which allows to be used in various installations, branch venting applications or stack venting applications. The TurboVent is the best way to save costly labor and yards of material without sacrificing to the drain, waste, venting of the plumbing system. The TurboVent Air Admittance Valve 250-122PB should be installed in an area with adequate ventilation in an accessible location which will provide easy inspection and maintanance.

Codes & Standards:
  • TurboVent air admittance Valve is certified by ASSE to 1050 & 1051.
  • Listed by IAPMO, adapters conform to ASTM D2661/D2665. Conforms to International Plumbing Code (IPC) 2009, to International Residential Code (IRC) 2009, to Uniform Plumbing Code (UPC) 2009 section 301.2.

Features:
  • Less roof penetrations
  • Reduce fire-stopping needs of through-penetrations
  • Cheaper than the typical matrix of plumbing fittings
  • Can be installed faster in comparison with standard plumbing practices
  • Is perfect for remodel jobs
  • Have sealing membrane and actuating device within unit spin with each activation.
 
Read more
Ask a Question
Can it be used outdoors
Helpful? Yes No
Air admittance valves are intended for indoor use only, where connecting a fixture's air vent to the main air vent line is impractical (e.g. line is too far away or lots of labor involved). If your air vent line (pipe) is already located outdoors, there's no need for an admittance valve - you would simply use a rain cap for vertical or a hood for horizontal installation. For details on installing the latter you would need to consult your local plumbing codes.
By PexUniverse Customer Service on 04/27/2018
is it ok to use only turbo vent on my new house construction and if so how many or whats the spacing?
Helpful? Yes No
It is OK to use TurboVent in new construction if it's allowed by local code. As for the sizing and installation, refer to page 3 & 4 in the Brochure (under "Literature" tab).
By PexUniverse Customer Service on 05/15/2017

Related products

Top